South Africa’s National Animal
South Africa National Animal is Springbok it’s a small gazelle height is about 75 centimeter. Springbok male weight is approximately 50 kilograms and female is about 38 kilograms. Male and female both have horns male horns are thicker.they have two horns length is about 35 centimeter. species habitat is open grass grounds. Springbok is found especially in North West province and in the Karoo up to the west coast of South Africa.
The South Africa National Animal is Herd animal and lives in small Herds, especially in winters.their diet is grass and leaves. they can live without drinking water for a long time springbok gain moisture from leaves and grass. Under the white minority, role Springbok is the symbol south Africa.the springbok is color is brown and white it runs very fast about maximum speed of 97 kilometers per hour and jumps in the air up to 4 meters. length of South Africa National animal is Approximately 150-195 centimeter.tail length is approximately 15-30 centimeter.
The South Africa National Animal Springbok predators are Cheetas, lions, hyenas, and leopards.springbok are active at daytime and less active in the night time. The lifespan of Springbok is approximately up to 10 years.Springbok is liked by hunters for Hunting. South Africa export of springbok skins and also Springbok meat is the valued price.Its Also bought for its tasteful meat
The South Africa National Animal Mating season is winters. about to 24 weeks new Springbok is born.small springbok are feed milk from their mother for 6 months. Springbok male becomes adult after 2 years and female in 1 year.
Facts Abou Springbok South Africa National Animal
- Coat Color: Brown and White
- Binomial name: Antidorcas marsupialis
- Found In: South and Southwestern Africa
- Habitat: Grass Grounds
- Diet: Herbs, Grasses, Leaves
- Speed: 97 km/hr
- Weight: 38 to 50 kg
- Lifespan: Approximately
- Speed: Approximately
- Conservation status: Least Concern
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Artiodactyla
- Family: Bovidae
- Genus: Antidorcas
- Species: Antidorcas Marsupialis