The National Bird Of South Africa
Blue Crane National bird of South Africa also known as Paradise crane. Blue Crane is a tall bird but it is small from its care family birds, Height is about 100 to 120 centimeters wingspan is approximately 180 to 200 centimeters, the bird’s weight is about 3.6 to 6.2 kilograms.The Blue Crane National bird of South Africa color is Pale blue Gary and the head is darker in color with white Crown, the blue crane having a pink bill, and wingtip feathers are dark gray in color.
The Blue Crane national bird of South Africa diet is seeds, reptiles, and insects such as Grasshoppers also small animals like crabs, lizards, and frogs. bird lay eggs in the bare veld near the water. the bird is commonly found in the Karoo.Blue Crane lay their eggs on ground bird build their nest in grasslands.Blue crane Conservation status is critically endangered species.there are about 10,000 and 20,000 birds remain. the human population growth declines the Blue Crane population growth.the needs of humans increased for Agriculture destroying the ecosystem of Grasslands which is important for the survival of the bird.
Blue Crane the national Bird of South Africa behavior is social and less social in the breeding season, the bird is very aggressive during breeding season.Birds lay eggs in October and March the birds breeding period is very seasonal.Male Blue crane national bird of South Africa Performs dance to attract the female for mating. Blue Crane Mating period is about 2 weeks.
Facts About Blue Crane National Bird Of South Africa
- Common Name: Paradise crane, Anthropoides paradisea, Stanley Crane and Blue Crane
- Phylum: Chordata
- Binomial name: Grus Paradise
- Class: Aves
- Order: Gruiformes
- Family: Guridae
- Genus: Grus
- Species: Grus Paradisea
- Bird Color: Pale blue Gary
- Found In: Eastern And Southern South Africa
- Habitat: Dry Grasslands
- Diet: Seeds, Insects, and Small Reptiles
- Wingspan: Approximately 180-200 cm
- Height: Approximately 100-120 cm
- Weight: Approximately 3.6-6.2 kg
- Conservation status: Critically Endangered species